PROFIT SYSTEMS INC. - PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to Profit Systems Inc. and its subsidiaries, EventPro Software and PMXpert Software (collectively, "PSI").

 

When you visit our website or use the site to subscribe to emails, download a software trial, log in to your account, or make a purchase we may collect personal information that belongs to you. We take that responsibility very seriously.

 

We're committed to protecting your personal information and complying with all relevant legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

This Privacy Policy provides an outline of how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information. It applies to PSI's website, your communications with us, and all of the services we provide (collectively, the "Services").

 

By accessing our website and using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We're going to keep updating it to ensure we are safeguarding your personal information to the best of our ability and using that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When we update our Privacy Policy, we'll be sure to let you know. If you continue using the Services after we inform you of changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted those updates.

 

Thanks for using the Services and for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect may come directly from you or via your use of the Services.

 

Information you provide

You may be asked or required to provide personal information when you use the Services. That information may include:

  • Your name, address, email addresses and phone numbers when you register to use the Services.
  • Records of your correspondence and your email addresses, should you contact us.
  • If you make a purchase from us or subscribe to a paid service, your financial information, such as credit or debit card details, and payment service provider information or other revenue information.

 

Information we collect via your use of the Services

We may collect some of your personal information automatically when you use the Services. For example:

  • Information about the device you use to access the Services, such as your computer, phone or tablet, or information about your operating system, browser type and IP address.
  • We collect information about how you use the Services, such as when you log in, the features you use, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use with respect to the Services.
  • Identifiers associated with cookies or other similar technologies that could identify you or your devices, such as your phone, computer or tablet. These technologies remember your preferences and settings and, in general, we use this information to improve your experience when using the Services.

 

Special Categories of Information

We will not request that you provide, and do not want to collect, any "special" categories of personal information, such as information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, health information or information concerning your sex life, sexual orientation or history of criminal convictions.

If you willingly provide sensitive information that falls into a "special" category, you will be consenting to our processing of that information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In general, we want to use your information to deliver and improve the Services. Specifically, we use your personal information to:

  • Administer your account, provide customer support, respond to your requests, complete transactions and communicate with you, if necessary.
  • Conduct testing or research with respect to the Services and analyze trends in how the Services are used. We also use your information to develop new features and improve the Services.
  • Provide you with relevant offers and advertisements or notify you of changes or updates to the Services.
  • Comply with the law, assist law enforcement or enforce our legal rights, such as when we have to rely on our terms of service or other contracts.

We only use or process your personal information when you give consent, or in ways that are otherwise permissible by applicable data protection laws. Further, we only use or process your personal information as necessary to further PSI's legitimate business interests, such as facilitating contact between PSI and you, detecting and correcting errors, improving the Services, safeguarding our property, preventing fraud or other crimes, marketing our business and performing risk assessments. When we use your personal information, we always balance our business interests against your rights and freedoms and will not proceed if doing so would pose a threat to those rights and freedoms.

 

When you use the Services, you consent to our collection, use and sharing of your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to consent, please refrain from using the Services.

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

To effectively provide the Services, we may have to share your information in certain circumstances, such as:

  • When required to do so by law.
  • When enforcing our terms of use or other contractual rights.
  • If we reasonably believe disclosing personal information is appropriate to protect the interests of PSI, our customers or others, which may include the need to prevent fraud or other criminal activities.
  • For corporate transactions, such as a merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of PSI's assets. If that happens, we'll let you know.
  • With your consent. In some cases, we may ask if it's OK to share your information with third parties.
  • To further the purpose for which you provide personal information and for any other purpose disclosed by PSI when you provide your information.

 

Trust us: If we can provide the Services without revealing your information to anyone, we will. If we have to disclose your personal information, we'll take steps to ensure the recipients are using appropriate security measures and we'll only disclose information if it is reasonable to do so.

We may disclose aggregated information about our uses and information that does not identify individuals at any time.

We will never sell your personal information.

 

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Sharing of your personal information, as laid out in this Privacy Policy, sometimes involves cross-border data transfers, for instance to the United States of America and other jurisdictions. We use contracts with data processors and other suitable safeguards to permit data transfers to other countries and to keep your personal information secure.

 

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

We use appropriate storage, encryption and processing practices to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use and disclosure. We closely monitor our systems for vulnerabilities and attacks.

 

Our staff-members are trained to understand the importance of privacy and will use your information only to the extent necessary to provide the Services.

 

We only retain personal information for reasonable amounts of time and only for as long as necessary to provide the Services, as required by law. We delete your information when you delete your account, unless we have to keep it to comply with applicable laws, there is an outstanding issue or claim that requires us to keep it until resolved, or the information must be retained for legitimate business purposes.

 

We will use appropriately safe measures, and keep your information's sensitivity in mind, when we destroy or dispose of it.

 

Your privacy is important to us and we go to great lengths to safeguard your information. We review our security measures regularly and will update them as our business, the law and technology develop. That said, no information storage or transfer technique is perfect and we can't guarantee 100% security of your personal information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection laws afford you certain rights with respect to the personal information we collect. You may be permitted the right to access and update that information, restrict its use, transfer information to another controller, withdraw your consent, and have the right to request we erase certain personal information (more on that below). You also have the right to complain to PSI or a legal authority about our collection, use, and safeguarding of your personal information.

 

We may reject the above requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another PSI customer.

 

ANY QUESTIONS?

We want to know if you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, how we're using it or to whom we're disclosing it. Feel free to contact us at any of the following:

Profit Systems Inc.

105 - 15 Innovation Blvd.

Saskatoon, SK, S7N 2X8

Canada

 

support@eventpro.net

www.profitsystemsinc.com

 

As PSI is data controller pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, we've appointed a data protection officer and representative in the United Kingdom and Europe:

Profit Systems UK Ltd. Redland House

157 Redland Road

Redland Bristol, BS6 6YE

 

support.uk@eventpro.net

Phone: 0871 218 0910

 

To our data protection officer:

Chris Imrie

privacy@eventpro.net

Profit Systems Inc.

105 - 15 Innovation Blvd. Saskatoon, SK, S7N 2X8

Canada

 

Last Updated: June, 2018

 

 

Profit Systems Inc. Developers of EventPro Software and PMXpert Software

Copyright 2015 Profit Systems Inc.
All rights reserved

Privacy Policy

Communication Preferences